A Round-Up of Sport

Read all the latest updates from the Sports Department

Football

The football boys' 1st XI bowed out in the last 16 of the ISFA Cup following a tight 1-0 away loss versus Queen Ethelburga's College, York. They had enjoyed wins over Whitgift and Bede’s in previous rounds.

Elsewhere, the U14As have enjoyed an excellent football season to date in their inter-school matches, losing only one match and doing well in their Elgin Capital Southern Independent Schools League. The Girls’ squad continue their run of matches in the Smith Construction ISFA U18 Girls Cup, along with enjoying recent wins over Bedales and Gordon’s.

Dare Balogun has been selected for the final stage of the U17 ISFA National Trials to be held at Shrewsbury School on Sunday 25 November.

Isla Horscoft has been selected as part of the U18 ISFA Girls Representative Squad for the upcoming camp at St George’s Park in early December. 

Golf

The senior golf squad has reached the area final round of the ISGA National Seniors Matchplay Tournament recent wins over and Royal Grammar School, Guildford.

Hockey

The boys’ U16s indoor hockey squad has qualified for the South Final for the very first time, to be played at Whitgift in December.

Fives

In Fives, the squad has excelled in wins over Aldenham and Westminster whilst Toby Slater and Hugh Hutchinson won the Southern Schools Tournament. 

Shooting

Mark Goriaev and Max Gerhardt finished third in the Junior Pairs in the recent English Schools Long Range Shooting Competition.

Caius Patel (OC) was runner up in the ‘Youth Sports Personality of the Year’ category for The Sport Godalming Annual Awards.

Cricket

Congratulations to Jonty Postlewaite who was part of a successful half term tour to Sri Lanka with U14s London Schools Cricket Association.

Ross Richardson has been selected as part of the Surrey CCC Academy winter training squad.

Squash

The boys’ U19 and U14 squash squads finished second in their respective stage 1 qualifiers of the National Schools Championships.

Skiing

Max Fairfull and Emile Jurgens have been selected for the Senior ESSKIA National Schools’ Association U19 and U16 ski squads to train in Norway in February 2019.

Swimming

In swimming, the Intermediates and girls’ squads were both victorious over Bradfield.

 

Prospectus

Video Collection